Privacy Statement

Note: Applicants who are currently NOT employed or who are currently employed by Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited ("BOCHK") and the subsidiaries (includes but not limit to BOC Life) or affiliates of BOCHK, and applying job opportunities through this website hosted by PageUp, please read the following session.


BOC Group Life Assurance Company Limited
Terms & Conditions and Notice to Applicants Relating to the Personal Data
(Privacy) Ordinance ("Ordinance")



For the purpose of applying for position with BOC Group Life Assurance Company Limited ("BOC Life") online, you must read carefully and acknowledge the following terms and conditions by selecting "Yes" should you wish to continue.  If you do not agree to any of the following terms and conditions, please DO NOT submit any of your personal data to us.


1. Website hosted by PageUp


This website is hosted and maintained by PageUp data centre in Singapore under a service agreement with BOCHK (the holding company of BOC Life).  The Service agreement with PageUp requires PageUp to strictly comply with the Ordinance in dealing with your personal data.  Data collected through this website would be stored at PageUp's data centre in Singapore and would be passed to BOCHK and the subsidiaries (includes but not limit to BOC Life) or affiliates of BOCHK for consideration of your application.  PageUp will process your personal data only as a service provider and as data processor in accordance with the instructions received from BOC Life, data user, and any request for access should be passed on to BOC Life.


2. Collection of Personal Data


Your data are collected to assess the suitability of your job application.  BOC Life may collect your basic personal data including your name, e-mail address, contact phone number, educational background, and curriculum vitae.  Failure to supply such data may result in BOC Life being unable to process your employment application.


3. Purpose for Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data are collected through this website for the purpose of:


  • processing your employment application with BOC Life;

  • determining and reviewing salaries, bonuses and other benefits should be employed;

  • conducting reference check with your previous employers;

  • consideration for promotion, transfer or secondment;

  • monitoring compliance with internal rules of BOC Life; and

  • any other purposes directly or indirectly relating to the compliance by BOC Life of any of the employment or statutory obligations


4. Use of Personal Information

Your personal data held by BOC Life will be kept confidential but BOC Life may provide and disclose such data to the following parties for the purposes set out in the previous paragraph:


  • the holding company, the subsidiaries (if any) or affiliates (if any) of BOC Life, wherever located;

  • any government department or judicial authorities of the Hong Kong SAR if so required by any of the ordinances or rules;

  • any agent, contractor, professional adviser or third party service provider who provides administrative, data processing, insurance, provident fund, medical services, legal services or other services to BOC Life in connection with the operation of its business and has undertaken to keep such data confidential, wherever located;

  • persons who have your prescribed consent for the disclosure in accordance with S.2(3) of the Ordinance; and

  • any actual or proposed purchaser of the business of BOC Life or, in the case of any merger, acquisition or other public offering, the purchaser or subscriber for shares in BOC Life.


You hereby specifically consent to BOC Life transferring your personal data to a place outside Hong Kong in case any of the above persons or companies is located outside Hong Kong.


5. Retention Policy of Personal Data

For the purpose of future recruitment exercises of BOC Life or its holding company, subsidiaries or affiliates and in the case of unsuccessful application, BOC Life will retain your personal data collected in this application for a period up to 24 months (counting from the date of the letter of rejection issued by BOC Life).  You may, however, require BOC Life to destroy all your personal data collected in this application should you disagree with the use for this purpose.  Nevertheless, BOC Life may retain your personal data for a longer period if there is a subsisting reason that obliges BOC Life to do so, or if it is necessary for BOC Life to fulfill its contractual, legal or regulatory obligations.

6. The Right of Access and Correction

You have the right:


  • to check whether BOC Life holds data about you and have access to such data;

  • to require BOC Life to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate; and

  • to ascertain BOC Life's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data relating to you held by BOC Life

BOC Life has the right to charge you reasonable fees for processing of any of your data access request. For the full details of the Privacy Policy Statement, please visit BOC Life website (http://www.boclife.com.hk/en/others/privacy-policy.html) and BOCHK website (http://www.bochk.com/en/home.html).
You may make your request for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and kinds of personal data held by BOC Life relating to you to :

Ms. Elsie Lo
13/F, Cityplaza One, 1111 King's Road, Taikoo Shing, Hong Kong
Telephone Number: (852) 3556 9209
Fax Number: (852) 3416 5610

Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of the Applicants under the Ordinance.