Privacy Statement

This Group Recruitment Privacy Statement (the “Privacy Statement”) relates to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data throughout the recruitment process by any member of the PropertyGuru Group (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) (“PropertyGuru”, “Company” “we” “our” or “us”).

 

By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge that:

  • You have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree to the use of your personal data as set out herein.
  • This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to the Privacy Statement by publishing the updated Privacy Statement at [insert hyperlink].
  • Your personal data may be transferred and processed worldwide by us and our third-party service providers, for the purposes and in the manner specified further below.
  • You are not required to provide any requested information to us but failing to do so may result in you not being able to continue your candidacy for the job for which you have applied.
  • All information you have provided us is true and correct to the best of your knowledge and belief, and you have not knowingly omitted any related information of an adverse nature. Providing any inaccurate information may make you ineligible for employment.
  • This Privacy Statement does not form part of any contract of employment offered to candidates hired by PropertyGuru.

The personal data we process in relation to you is provided by you, third parties, collected through the PropertyGuru website, publicly available sources or generated during your application for your employment with us, through any media.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data that we may process, as appropriate throughout the recruitment process includes, but is not limited to:

  • name and contact details (such as telephone number, e-mail address and postal address);
  • date of birth;
  • curriculum vitae/résumé;
  • current and previous employment details (including salary/bonus and employee benefits schemes);
  • academic background (such as your university or school diplomas/certificates and other educational achievements);
  • languages spoken and level of proficiency;
  • job preferences including willingness to travel and/or relocate;
  • gender;
  • marital status;
  • results of any pre-employment testing such as psychometric testing;
  • evidence of identity such as national ID/passport/resident card;
  • immigration status and work permits including employment pass/work authorizations or other relevant documents;
  • video, photographic images or audio recordings submitted or made as part of the recruitment process.

We may also process sensitive or special personal data where relevant to the recruitment process, including where necessary to accommodate any disability needs. 

Sensitive or special personal data processed may include but is not limited to:

  • criminal record;
  • racial/ethnicity information;
  • trade union membership (if relevant in certain countries); and
  • health related information including physical/mental health.

We also process personal data of third parties provided by you in connection with your application for employment with PropertyGuru such as details of your referees or declaring close personal relationships, close financial relationships, client and business partner connections for the purpose of processing your employment application and protecting PropertyGuru and its customers from potential conflicts of interest, fraud and other financial crime. It is your responsibility to ensure anyone about whom you provide us with personal data is made aware of, and has consented to, your provision of their personal data to us for the aforementioned purposes.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Careers Websites

We collect your personal data when you submit a job application and/or create a profile through our Careers, Graduate Recruitment, or approved third party websites (the “Websites”).

 

Social Network Sites

We collect personal data about you from other sources, including LinkedIn, Facebook and Google+ (“Social Network Sites”) when you choose to provide us with a link to your profile on any Social Network Site as part of your job application or when you elect to sign-in to the Websites via a Social Network Site through the integrated functionality available on the Websites. If you sign-in to the Websites through Social Network Sites, we will collect your personal data from certain fields on these Social Network Sites by taking a snapshot and merging this with other data captured through the online application form to create a single profile. In addition to the personal data set out above, we will collect the following personal data from Social Network Sites:

  • LinkedIn: personal data contained in the following fields: name, headline and summary, job title, current employer, employment history, recommendations and contact details made publicly available (such as phone number and email address). Your LinkedIn connections are not collected.
  • Facebook: personal data contained in the following fields: first name, last name, email, employer and job title. Your “likes”, “comments”, “friends lists/details” and “wall posts” are not collected.
  • Google+: personal data contained in the following fields: first name, last name and public website.

We will not collect your photographs or videos from any Social Network Site unless you submit a photograph or video voluntarily as part of your recruitment application

We may also obtain your contact details from publicly available sources, including content that you have made public on other Social Network Sites or similar sites for professional purposes to make initial contact with you for recruitment purposes. If we contact you in this way you will be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further information about career opportunities with PropertyGuru and you can subsequently opt out at any time by contacting dpo@PropertyGuru.com.sg

 

Recruitment Agencies

Your personal data may be provided to PropertyGuru by recruitment agencies with whom you have registered an interest in working for PropertyGuru. Where a recruitment agency refers you to us, a profile will be created for you in our recruitment database based on the information provided and you will receive a notification asking you to log in and complete your candidate profile through a Website. Candidates who do not log in and complete their profile within one month will have their profile deleted. Records will be maintained of which candidates had decided not to progress so that they are not contacted again.    

 

Other sources

Your personal data may also be collected from third parties during the recruitment process where relevant to the processing and evaluation of your job application, such as references from previous employers.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The processing of your personal data for recruitment purposes is:

  • necessary for us to consider whether to enter into an employment relationship with you;
  • necessary for us to comply with any legal rights or obligations to which we are subject in relation to your employment of engagement; or
  • where you have consented or where permitted by law, to carry out criminal record checks and pre-employment searches with a credit reference agency;

which includes but is not limited to the following:

  • to process your application including to identify and contact you;
  • to determine whether you have the professional skills, expertise and experience for the position applied for;
  • if you are offered a position with PropertyGuru, to verify the personal data provided including your identity, address, right to work, employment history and academic background and other background screening purposes including, where allowed by law, criminal record checks, searches with a credit reference agency and sanctions screening checks;
  • to assist in the administration of the PropertyGuru Group’s global recruitment program, recruitment campaign planning, and compliance with related internal policies; and
  • to provide you with information about other job vacancies if you have consented to PropertyGuru sending you such notifications, which may include using data analytics to match your profile against vacant positions.

 

TO WHOM WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

PropertyGuru operates globally and any of our authorized employees, agents and advisers in any country may be involved in processing your recruitment application. They may have access to your full candidate profile, interview records, psychometric test results and background screening results.

Your personal data may be disclosed to any of the following for any of the purposes outlined above:

  • professional advisers, third party service providers, agents or independent contractors providing services to PropertyGuru;
  • any person in connection with litigation or other legal proceedings, to obtain legal advice or for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights;
  • any person to whom disclosure is allowed or required by applicable laws and/or regulations;
  • any applicable court, tribunal, regulatory authority or governmental entity;
  • any criminal records bureau, credit bureau or credit reference agency when conducting background checks;
  • third parties to provide references at your request or with your consent; and
  • third parties to whom we may transfer our rights and/or obligations under any agreement, including but not limited to a potential merger or acquisition of all or part of the PropertyGuru Group’s business.

In some circumstances, we may as permitted by law provide your personal data to a third party who will determine how and why it will be processed. 

For example, where allowed by law we may require successful candidates to complete a pre-employment health assessment.  The PropertyGuru Group is an equal opportunities employer committed to a diverse and inclusive workforce and will always consider any adjustments which could be made to accommodate ill health or disability.

 

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is retained by us as long as necessary for the purpose for which it is collected and/or to meet legal, regulatory and operational requirements. Retention periods may differ for each country. At the end of the retention period, non-identifiable data is kept for management information purposes.

PropertyGuru may also retain your contact information for the purposes of inviting you to join our Talent Network. If you join our Talent Network, you will receive information about PropertyGuru, invitations to events and/or receive information regarding job opportunities that may be relevant to your skills. If you choose not to join the Talent Network, we will record that fact and will only retain the minimum personal data necessary to ensure you are not contacted again about the Talent Network.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The security of your personal data is important to us and PropertyGuru implements technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data.

As an international organization, PropertyGuru manages its people resources on a global basis and authorized personnel may access your personal data in any country in which PropertyGuru operates. Your personal data may therefore be transferred to employees, agents, advisors or third-party service suppliers, and other third parties authorized to act on our behalf in countries outside where you are located. When using external service providers, we require that they adhere to security standards mandated by PropertyGuru and regardless of where personal data is transferred, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that it is kept securely.

If you are applying for a position in the European Union (“EU”) and your personal data is processed in a country outside of the EU, we will put in place contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission as providing an adequate level of protection.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure form of communication and sending and receiving information over the Internet carries with it risks including the risk of access and interference by unauthorized third parties. We do not accept responsibility or liability for the confidentiality, security or integrity of your personal data in connection with its transmission over the Internet.

 

UPDATING YOUR RECRUITMENT PROFILE

If you choose to create a profile on any of our Websites or any other recruitment channel, it is your responsibility to maintain and update the personal data provided by you in your profile and PropertyGuru may from time to time request, via email that you update your personal data to ensure it is accurate. You can access, update or delete your personal data in your profile at any time.

 

PSYCHOMETRIC ASSESSMENTS

Psychometric assessments may be undertaken to measure some aspects of performance including technical skills, and/or personality traits such as temperament or situational judgement. Specialist third parties are used to decide which assessments are relevant to use, as well as to administer them and assess the results. Some assessments may be used to determine whether you progress to the next stage of the recruitment process. If you do not consent to psychometric assessments where we deem it appropriate as part of the recruitment process, your application will not be able to be progressed. 

 

BACKGROUND SCREENING

If you are offered a position with PropertyGuru, the accuracy of the personal data you have provided may be verified by our third-party background screening vendors.

A criminal record search will be undertaken where allowed by applicable law. You may also be required to consent to such checks being undertaken. If you do not give your consent where required, we will not be able to continue with the recruitment process, which may include the withdrawal of an offer of employment. PropertyGuru has a policy on the recruitment of ex-offenders which is available on request.

We may also use the services of a credit reference agency (“CRA”) to verify public information such as court judgments, bankruptcies, decrees and administration orders. The CRA will record that such a search has been made about you but it will not affect your credit rating.

Where there are anomalies or discrepancies you will be contacted by a recruitment specialist and you may be required to supply further personal data to enable further enquiries/verification to be completed.

If you do not provide information where requested, or if you provide misleading, false or inaccurate information or withhold any material information, we reserve the right to stop the recruitment process including withdrawing an offer of employment.

 

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION

PropertyGuru is committed to diversity and inclusion (“D&I”). We believe that a diverse environment makes our organization more competitive. An inclusive culture helps each of us develop a sense of belonging and maximize our full potential. 

To further the Company’s D&I aims, you will be asked certain questions about your personal characteristics. Your participation in this survey is entirely voluntary - you can select the option "Prefer not to disclose" on any or all the questions. The data collected shall remain anonymized and it will be reviewed as an aggregated report. The purpose of the collection of this data is for the Company to monitor equality and diversity. The data is not shared with any individual who is a decision maker in respect of your application and consequently it shall not be used in the recruitment decision making process.

By clicking “I agree”, you consent to the Company collecting and processing your anonymised data for the purposes of assessing the Company’s current level of diversity and to identify areas where this needs to be strengthened. You further consent that the Company may make such data available to authorised personnel in other parts of the Company’s group of companies, its agents or service suppliers (including in other countries), or any of the third parties listed in “to whom we may disclose your personal data” above. This data will be treated as confidential and kept in accordance with the relevant group security standards and in accordance with applicable laws.

If you decide to complete this questionnaire and you later determine that you wish to have your D&I data removed, you will need to contact dpo@propertyguru.com.sg to remove your data.

 

MINORS

PropertyGuru recruitment activities are generally not aimed at minors. If you are a minor in the relevant jurisdiction, you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian before contacting PropertyGuru in relation to recruitment.

 

COOKIES

Please follow the link below to find out more about how we use cookies:

https://www.propertyguru.com.sg/customer-service/privacy

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Group Recruitment Privacy Statement does not apply to third-party websites where PropertyGuru online recruitment advertisements are displayed or to linked third-party websites which PropertyGuru does not operate or control.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Our Data Protection officer is responsible for ensuring that requests for access to personal data and amendment of personal data are properly dealt with in accordance with the procedures specified herein.

All requests for information or requests for the amendment of personal data held by us shall be made by completing our standard Request for Information/Amendment of Information form (PDF available here http://www.PropertyGuru.com.sg/customer-service/privacy/request-form  and sending a copy of the duly completed form to us via email at dpo@propertyguru.com.sg or post at:

Attention: Privacy Officer

PropertyGuru Pte Ltd
111 Somerset Road
TripleOne Somerset
#08-20/28
Singapore 238164

Please note that we will only accept and act on requests in the English language that comply with this Privacy Statement. Any request that does not comply with the above will be rejected, and we will not take any action in relation to such rejected requests.

We may refuse to disclose or amend any personal data for the reasons set out in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

As far as reasonably possible, we will respond to your request within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request. If that is not possible, you will be so notified within ten (10) working days from the date of receipt of the request.

If you are registered to receive job alerts or other information and then subsequently you no longer wish to receive such information from us, you have the option at any time to amend your profile choices on our Websites so as not to receive such job alerts and/or other information from us.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE

You may have the right in some circumstances to ask for some of your personal data to be deleted, for example when there is no longer a valid reason to process it. This is not an absolute right to have any personal data deleted that you wish and is ultimately subject to applicable laws.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO OR RESTRICT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In some circumstances you may have the right to object to how we process your personal data or restrict its processing but this does not mean you can decide or choose how we process your personal data. If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, please email: dpo@propertyguru.com.sg

 

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

If we undertake any profiling that will result in an automated decision relating to you, we will do so on the basis we think it is necessary in relation to your recruitment or with your consent; we will let you know and you will have the right to discuss the decision.

 

DISCLAIMER

We shall not be liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users in connection with the use of the PropertyGuru, Websites, as the case may be.

 

CONTACT US

Should you require further information about the treatment of your personal data by us, please do not hesitate to contact our privacy officer at: dpo@propertyguru.com.sg